06 September 2010 @ 02:02 pm
Abandon Ship  
Well, LJ, it's been fun. :\ But I've decided that I don't like the way this is going. Even if the FB/Twit thing is completely rolled back, it's just going to get more and more "social network" and less "online journal with social touches". I don't Social Network for many reasons, and so it's time to abandon ship. The only things keeping me are my flist and a very few communities. This week, I'm going to concentrate on moving ALL THE THINGS to AO3 on tsukinoniwa, and I'll probably be using that as my main fanfic archive from now on.

Depending on how this rolls, I may continue cross-posting, but comments on this end will be locked. If LJ doesn't roll back the Twitbook, I'll put up a sticky post and just leave it be. Probably will still follow my flist for a while, because I loves you all my Preciouses, but I'm looking to lure everyone over to DW.

That being said, thus begins my enticing!

Poll #1615661 Abandon Ship
Open to: All, detailed results viewable to: All, participants: 17

How upset are you about the LJ/Facebook/Twitter debacle, with 1 being "didn't know anything was up" and 10 "BRB leaving LJ forever"?

View Answers
Mean: 6.67 Median: 7 Std. Dev 2.15
1
0 (0.0%)
2
0 (0.0%)
3
2 (13.3%)
4
0 (0.0%)
5
4 (26.7%)
6
0 (0.0%)
7
2 (13.3%)
8
5 (33.3%)
9
0 (0.0%)
10
2 (13.3%)

Do you have a Dreamwidth account?

View Answers
Yes
10 (62.5%)
No
4 (25.0%)
Maaaaaaybe
1 (6.2%)
I do now!
1 (6.2%)

If no, would you like one?

View Answers
Yes please
4 (66.7%)
No, sticking with LJ
2 (33.3%)

If no twice (D: boo-hoo!), what would I have to do to entice you over?

If yes, who are you over there?

May I friend you?

View Answers
Yes
15 (100.0%)
No
0 (0.0%)

All hail the mighty ticky!

View Answers
Ticky!
5 (18.5%)
HOMG TICKY!
8 (29.6%)
Yay ticky!
7 (25.9%)
Can't you ever be serious?
0 (0.0%)
\o/
7 (25.9%)
 
 
Current Mood: sadsad
 
 
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
m: EA - Victorian Prayercaer_swan on September 6th, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC)
I am setting myself up this morning! OMG CAN I SAY THAT I AM EXCITED. I am just mad at myself for getting a new paid account some months ago. OH WELL CROSSPOSTING WILL DO FOR NOW.
tsukinofaerii: light the ban-signal!tsukinofaerii on September 6th, 2010 07:31 pm (UTC)
Isn't it easy? And if you get future comments on your LJ that you want to preserve, you can import again and it'll add them to the relevant DW post.

Mine renewed at the start of August! D: And the only reason I had an LJ paid account was to show my support when they backed up and changed courses after their last fuck up.

DW is a wee bit more expensive than LJ, but I bought a paid account there just to be spiteful.
each peach pear plumseaborne on September 6th, 2010 07:19 pm (UTC)
lol i sent that and then decided maybe i will jump ship. i only read flist but if no flist left, no point :( inv inv? XD
tsukinofaerii: Pandatsukinofaerii on September 6th, 2010 07:28 pm (UTC)
https://www.dreamwidth.org/create?from=tsukinofaerii&code=P7XRAA9FDPN5JAAALKPS

Going by DW's news posts, they are working on the ability to load your LJ flist inside your DW circle as a feed. :D
each peach pear plumseaborne on September 6th, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC)
made one~ yay. it will stay empty forever though, haha xD
tsukinofaerii: Larsa and Penelotsukinofaerii on September 6th, 2010 10:42 pm (UTC)
You can always import. It only takes a few minutes and it's an easy was to fill your DW. :D
shinineko1shinineko1 on September 6th, 2010 10:30 pm (UTC)
Just out of curiousity about Dreamwidth...

Can I still use my layout? If so, will you help me?

And...do they have a downloadable thing that I can just post from? Because it's annoying to always go to the webpage...
tsukinofaerii: Larsa and Penelotsukinofaerii on September 6th, 2010 10:47 pm (UTC)
I'll help code your layout. It's not a 1:1 transition, sadly, but I was able to get mine to match with some effort. I'm not aware of any apps, but there probably are. And, since it's similar to lj, you might be able to get your current one to work.

I almost forgot! https://www.dreamwidth.org/create?from=tsukinofaerii&code=XN96AVGDS8TAYAAALKPR

Edited at 2010-09-06 10:49 pm (UTC)
shinineko1shinineko1 on September 7th, 2010 02:14 am (UTC)
made~
tsukinofaerii: Dreamsheeptsukinofaerii on September 7th, 2010 02:27 am (UTC)
GLEE.
Alejandradieewigenacht on September 6th, 2010 11:47 pm (UTC)
I will move with you if you promise to keep me out of harm's way.


XD

Nah, I was thinking about moving anyway, I think it will be an interesting experience.
tsukinofaeriitsukinofaerii on September 7th, 2010 01:15 am (UTC)
:D

At the very least, it's worth getting into the habit of cross-posting. LJ will inevitably sink for the final time, and then we'll all be ready. (firm nod)
Most vulgar and indecent rime: fuck yeahcursor_mundi on September 7th, 2010 12:48 am (UTC)
I have decamped! :D I hear there are cookies on this side of the street...
tsukinofaerii: Robert and Susan Downeytsukinofaerii on September 7th, 2010 01:20 am (UTC)
There aaaaaaaare! :D :D :D
jessara40kjessara40k on September 7th, 2010 08:44 am (UTC)
I mostly use my DW journal for posting original fiction, but I also use it to keep track of people who've moved fully over there.
tsukinofaerii: Dreamsheeptsukinofaerii on September 7th, 2010 12:51 pm (UTC)
I'm trying to skip the middleman and drag my flist along with me. (So far so good!)
Vel'ithya Tevrielvelithya on September 7th, 2010 10:01 am (UTC)
if you do decide to crosspost can you put a footer on that links back to your DW post? So that it's easy to get from LJ to DW :)
tsukinofaerii: Dreamsheeptsukinofaerii on September 7th, 2010 12:53 pm (UTC)
I usually do have a "crossposted to Dreamwidth!" footer. This one isn't mirrored since it's LJ only. I don't need to ask my DW circle if I they're coming with me! :D
Vel'ithya Tevrielvelithya on September 7th, 2010 03:27 pm (UTC)
oh right :)

FYI I don't tend to double-post... every so often I import my journal over to DW to keep it up-to-date but DW is not where you'll see my posts first, if that makes sense.
tsukinofaerii: omg onoztsukinofaerii on September 7th, 2010 03:54 pm (UTC)
D: Well, I will probably stay up to date-ish then. I still have to come back here for cap_ironman. (Unless I can bribe the mods into migrating.)
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )